NATIONALITY LAW, Iran Data Portal, 2013

Holy shit! This is pretty clear. My husband was a refugee and was able to renew his citizenship with Iran. He had to pay some money to avoid missing his army duty when he was younger. I wouldn`t travel to Iran as a spouse or a child of someone born in Iran. Click here or on the English or Farsi pdf file to read the full article or an excerpt below.

 

On Nationality
 

Article 976 – The following persons are considered to be Iranian subjects:

1 – All persons residing in Iran except those whose foreign nationality is established; the foreign nationality of such persons is considered to be established if their documents of nationality have not been objected to by the Iranian Government.

2- Those whose fathers are Iranians, regardless of whether they have been born in Iran or outside of Iran;

3 – Those born in Iran of unknown parentage;

4 – Persons born in Iran of foreign parents, one of whom was also born in Iran.

5 – Persons born in Iran of a father of foreign nationality and have resided at least one more year in Iran immediately after reaching the full age of 18; otherwise, their naturalization as Iranian subjects will be subject to the stipulations for Iranian naturalization laid down by the law.

6 – Every woman of foreign nationality who marries an Iranian husband.

7- Every foreign national who has obtained Iranian nationality 

Note – Children born of foreign diplomatic and consular representatives are not affected by Clauses 4 and 5 of this Article.

 

Article 977 – (a) If persons mentioned in Clause 4 of Article 976 wish to accept the nationality of their fathers, they must submit a written request to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to which they should annex a certificate issued by the national Government of their fathers to the effect that the said Government would recognize them as their own nationals.

(b) If persons mentioned in Clause 5 of Article 976 after reaching the full age of 18 years wish to remain of the nationality of their fathers, they must, within a period of one year, submit a written request to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to which they should annex a certificate from their father’s national Government indicating that the said Government would recognize them as its own nationals.

 

Article 978 – Reciprocal treatment will be observed in the case of children born in Iran of nationals of countries where children born of Iranian subjects are considered nationals of that country and the return of such children to Iranian nationality is made dependent on permission.

 

Article 979 – Persons can obtain Iranian nationality if they:

1 – Have reached the full age of 18;

2- Have resided in Iran for five years, whether continuously or intermittently;

3 – Are not deserters of the military service;

4 – Have not been convicted of non – political major misdemeanors or felonies in any country;

In the case of Clause 2 of this Article, the period of residence in foreign countries in the service of the Iranian Government will be considered as residence in Iran.

Article 990 – Iranian subjects who may have personally, or whose fathers may have renounced Iranian nationality in accordance with the provisions of law and who may wish to re – acquire their original nationality can be reinstated in their Iranian nationality by a mere application unless the Government may deem the grant of their application to be inadvisable.

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s